Employment connect logo banner

Privacy Policy for EmploymentCONNECT | Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership

Last updated: 08-01-2019

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE DOWNLOADING, READING, USING, ACCESSING, OR PURCHASING ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES.

1. OVERVIEW

EmploymentCONNECT | Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership (“us,” or “we”) respects the privacy of users of our website and its related services.

The following privacy policy (the “Policy”) tells you about the information that EmploymentCONNECT | Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership collects through the Services and how we may use or disclose that collected information.

By accessing the Services, continuing to access the Services, purchasing any products or services through the Services, downloading and/or using the Application, or submitting any information through the Services, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Policy, as modified from time to time by us, as described below. Your use of the Services is also governed by the Terms of Service all of which are to be expressly incorporated and included as part of this Policy.

2. UPDATES

EmploymentCONNECT | Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at any time, and will post any revised Policy on this page. You will know we have changed the Policy when you see a new updated date at the top of this Policy. EmploymentCONNECT | Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership will not notify the Services’ users of any such changes by email or other personal contact. We encourage you to check the date of this Policy whenever you visit the Services so that you will know when you need to review the Policy for modifications.

3. PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful bases: Consent and Legitimate Interests

We have sought your consent to the use of cookies on this website and further information in relation to our cookie policy can be found at https://employmentconnect.org.uk/cookie-policy. Any additional personal information is sought purely to assist in delivering services or provide support to you in relation to our employability role.

Analysis of the log files are used to monitor website usage in order to help is tailor and refine the website in relation to users’ interests. The analyses are accessed by the webmaster for the site and made available to the lead officer within the Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership.

In combination with other information which is not collected by Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership but which may be collected by suppliers of network services, it may in certain situations be possible to identify an individual user’s use of the website. Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership does not collect the additional information required and will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where explicit consent for this is given or where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems is being attempted. In the case of all users, Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of the Partnership service. As a condition of use of this site, all users must give permission for Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining or attempting to gain unauthorised access.

All log file information collected by Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party.

We process your information in the following ways: usage analysis and trend analysis.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required, via this privacy statement. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

4. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed.
  • the right of access.
  • the right to rectification.
  • the right to erasure.
  • the right to restrict processing.
  • the right to data portability.
  • the right to object. and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You can read more about your rights in details here [https://ico.org.uk]

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [https://ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

5. INTERNET COOKIES

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. Please refer to our cookie policy for further information.

Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership does not store any information that would on its own allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

6. DATA SECURITY AND PROTECTION

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

7. SPONSORED LINKS, AFFILIATE TRACKING & COMMISSIONS

Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership does not advertise commercial or third party products, or derive commissions from any user interaction with this website. Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership uses ‘Google Analytics’ tracking software, which logs your Online Identifier (IP Address), the pages you visit on this site, their titles, content and the keywords you use to find this site’s content.

8. COMPLAINTS ABOUT OUR COLLECTION OR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: [email protected] We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 30 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority

9. CONTACT

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact EmploymentCONNECT | Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership at the following e-mail address:

[email protected]
EmploymentCONNECT | Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership

All rights reserved Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership